Skip to content
GLM5.org
z-ai/glm-5-turbo

Model guide · March–April 2026

GLM-5 Turbo and GLM-5V-Turbo

GLM-5 Turbo is Z.ai's fast model for agent-driven environments, and GLM-5V-Turbo is its multimodal sibling for vision-based coding and agent tasks. Both are API-only and share the same price.

GLM-5-Turbo

z-ai/glm-5-turbo

Guide only
Released
Mar 15, 2026
Context window
203K
Max output
131K
In / out per 1M
$1.20 / $4
Inputs
Text

GLM-5V-Turbo

z-ai/glm-5v-turbo

Guide only
Released
Apr 1, 2026
Context window
203K
Max output
131K
In / out per 1M
$1.20 / $4
Inputs
Text · Image · Video

GLM-5-Turbo is not available in our chat. The closest models you can try here for free are GLM-5.3 Flash and GLM-5.3.

§ 01Datasheet

GLM-5-Turbo specifications

GLM-5-Turbo specifications
ModelGLM-5-TurboGLM-5V-Turbo
OpenRouter IDz-ai/glm-5-turboz-ai/glm-5v-turbo
DeveloperZ.aiZ.ai
ReleasedMar 15, 2026Apr 1, 2026
Context window202,752 tokens202,752 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Input price$1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20 per 1M tokens
Output price$4 per 1M tokens$4 per 1M tokens
InputsTextText, Image, Video
Open weightsNoNo
ParametersNot publishedNot published
LicenceNot publishedNot published
Free chat hereGuide onlyGuide only

Source: OpenRouter model list and the official Hugging Face model cards.

§ 02Overview

What the Turbo models are

GLM-5 Turbo

GLM-5 Turbo was listed on OpenRouter on 15 March 2026. Its description calls it a new model designed for fast inference and strong performance in agent-driven environments such as OpenClaw scenarios, deeply optimised for real-world agent workflows.

It accepts text and returns text, with a context window of 202,752 tokens and up to 131,072 output tokens. It costs $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens. Supported parameters include reasoning, tools and response formats, which is what an agent loop needs.

GLM-5V-Turbo

GLM-5V-Turbo followed on 1 April 2026. Z.ai describes it as a native multimodal agent foundation model built for vision-based coding and agent-driven tasks. It natively handles image, video and text input and is described as strong at long-horizon planning and complex coding.

Typical uses are agents that need to see: reading a screenshot of a user interface, turning a design mock-up into code, or following what happens in a screen recording. It has the same context window, output limit and price as GLM-5 Turbo.

Turbo or the newer models?

The Turbo models came before GLM-5.2's million-token context. If you are starting fresh, GLM-5.3 Flash is worth testing first: it also reads images and video, has a far larger context and is much cheaper on OpenRouter. GLM-5.3 FlashX is the newer option when speed is the top priority.

Turbo remains a reasonable choice if your agent stack is already built and tuned around it. Neither Turbo model has public weights, and neither is available in our free chat.

  • GLM-5 Turbo: text, about 203K context, fast agent workflows.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo: text + image + video, vision-based coding and agents.
  • Newer alternatives: GLM-5.3 Flash (cheap, multimodal) and GLM-5.3 FlashX (fast).

§ 03Strengths

Where GLM-5-Turbo is strong

3.1

Tuned for agents

Optimised for real-world agent workflows rather than general chat.

3.2

Fast inference

Turbo is designed to respond quickly, which keeps agent loops moving.

3.3

Vision for agents

GLM-5V-Turbo sees images and video, useful for UI and design-to-code tasks.

3.4

Simple pricing

Both models cost the same: $1.20 in and $4 out per million tokens on OpenRouter.

§ 04How to try

Three ways to use GLM-5-Turbo

  1. Try a multimodal GLM free

    Our chat's GLM-5.3 Flash reads images too. Attach a screenshot and ask it to explain or rebuild the UI.

  2. Call the Turbo models

    Use z-ai/glm-5-turbo or z-ai/glm-5v-turbo on OpenRouter with any OpenAI-compatible client.

  3. Plug into your agent

    Both support tool calling, so they work with standard agent frameworks.

§ 05Family

The rest of the GLM-5 family

Every model page uses the same datasheet, so you can compare them at a glance.

The rest of the GLM-5 family
ModelReleasedContext windowIn / out per 1MFree chat here
GLM-5Feb 11, 2026205K$1 / $3.20—
GLM-5-TurboMar 15, 2026203K$1.20 / $4—
GLM-5V-TurboApr 1, 2026203K$1.20 / $4—
GLM-5.1Apr 7, 2026205K$1.40 / $4.40—
GLM-5.2Jun 16, 20261.05M$0.0341 / $7—
GLM-5.3Aug 18, 20261.05M$0.079 / $1.40In our chat
GLM-5.3 FlashAug 26, 20261.05M$0.0052 / $0.1985In our chat
GLM-5.3 FlashXSep 18, 20261.05M$0.37 / $1.25—
GLM-5.3 PrimeSep 23, 20261M$2.80 / $8.80—

§ 06FAQ

GLM-5-Turbo questions

Q01What is GLM-5 Turbo for?

Z.ai designed it for fast inference in agent-driven environments, such as OpenClaw scenarios, and optimised it for real-world agent workflows.

Q02What does the V in GLM-5V-Turbo mean?

It stands for vision. GLM-5V-Turbo accepts images and video as well as text.

Q03Are the Turbo models open weights?

No. GLM-5 Turbo and GLM-5V-Turbo are available through APIs only.

Q04Can I use GLM-5 Turbo on glm5.org?

Not directly. Our free chat runs GLM-5.3 Flash and GLM-5.3; GLM-5.3 Flash also reads images.

§ 07Related

Try it now

Ask GLM-5.3 something real.

No account, no card, no install. Type a question and watch GLM-5.3 Flash answer in seconds — switch to GLM-5.3 for the hardest problems.

Open the free chatFree daily limits apply so the chat stays open for everyone.